Pushpagiri Medical College Hospital,Thiruvalla
(+91) 469-2700755 / Ext: 476 [email protected]

Programme Schedule

Download Programme Schedule to Print

Day 1 Day 2 Day 3

Day 1        Time: 12.30 pm  /  Venue: 7th Floor, Heart Institute, Pushpagiri Medical College Campus

SESSION 1   12.30 pm  

  • Registration         12.30 pm
  • Inauguration       1.00 pm
  • Pre Test                1.30 pm

SESSION-2   2.30 pm- 4.00 pm     

  • EMTC Overview                        Dr. Suresh David
  • Airway and ventilation            Dr. Susan Tharian
  • Thoracic Trauma                      Dr. Jebu Thomas 

          Tea Break  4.00 pm

SESSION-3   4.30 pm- 7.00 pm     

  • Shock and its management     Dr. Lissa Abraham
  • Standard Precautions              Dr. Suresh David

           SKILL STATIONS

  • Triage                                          Dr. Suresh David
  • Glasgow Coma Scale                Dr. Arjun James
  • Log rolling                                 Dr. Jebu Thomas 
  • Airway Management               Dr. Lissa Abraham

          BANQUET @ 7.00 PM

(Garden Lawns, Senate Hall, Pushpagiri Medical College Campus)

Download Programme Schedule to Print

Day 2 

 SESSION-4   8.00 am- 9.45 am     

  • Devotion        7.50 am                                  
  • Abdominal Trauma                     Dr. Arjun James
  • Head injury                                   Dr. Susan Tharian
  • Neck trauma                                 Dr. Anoop James
  • Trauma Radiology                      Dr. Suresh David

Tea Break & Group Photo  9.45 am

SESSION-5   10.00 am- 1.00 pm    

  • Musculo–skeletal Trauma        Dr. Krishna Prasad
  • Paediatric Trauma                     Dr. Lissa Abraham

            SKILL STATIONS

  • Burns                                            Dr. Suresh David
  • Splints and support Devices    Dr. Arjun James
  • X-ray Reporting                         Dr. Jebu Thomas

                                                                 Dr. Anoop James

  • E-Fast                                          Dr. Arjun James

                                                                Dr. Krishna Prasad

Lunch Break   1.00 pm – 1.45 pm

SESSION-6   1.45 pm- 4.45 pm    

        ANATOMY DISSECTION LAB

  • Chest Tube                                    Dr. Anoop James
  • Placement                                   Dr. Jebu Thomas
  • Cricothyroidotomy                     Dr. Krishna Prasad
  • Pericardiocentesis                      Dr.Arjun James
  • Intraosseous procedure            Dr.Suresh David

Tea Break      4.45 pm

SESSION-7   5.00 pm- 7.00 pm      

  • Primary Assessment                  Dr. Susan Tharian
  • Secondary Assessment              Dr. Team ED

Day 3 – Time: 08:00 AM – 2.00 pm 

  •  Devotion                                     7.50am
  •  Practice Round (4 groups)     8.00 to 10.00am
  •  Practical Exam                         10.00am

Theory Exam

Evaluation Board Meeting

Valediction

Lunch

Download Programme Schedule to Print